Winners from 2014

Congratulations to all the students who participated last weekend! We heard over 100 applicants in 18 categories, including the new Lower Division Collegiate Musical Theatre categories.

 

Here are the results for those who missed them:

NATS Student Auditions – Central New York-Finger Lakes Chapter
October 26, 2014 at Eastman School of Music in Rochester, NY

Results

 

Lower High School Women:

 

1st place, Megan Schoen (studio of Brenda Dawe)

2nd place, Amanda Lombardo (studio of Amy Cochrane)

 

Upper High School Men:

 

1st place, Drew Sprague (studio of Brenda Dawe)

2nd place, Alex Kosick (studio of Brenda Dawe)

 

Upper High School Women:

 

1st place, Marita Zerbe (studio of Amy Cochrane)

2nd place, Megan Hull (studio of Brenda Dawe)

 

First Year Collegiate Men:

1st place, Ivan Jukic (studio of Lonel Woods)

2nd place, Brandon Mellerski (studio of Mitchell Hutchings)

3rd place, Henry Horstmann (studio of Kathleen Miller)

First Year Collegiate Women:

1st place, Samantha Martin (studio of Jill Pearon)

2nd place, Nora Kazemieh (studio of Deborah Massell)
3rd place, Julia Gerschkoff (studio of Marc Webster)

Second Year Collegiate Men:

1st place (tie), Sean Fahy (studio of Donald George)

1st place (tie), Ben Reisinger (studio of Mario Martinez)
3rd place, Michael Galvin (studio of Marc Webster)

 

Second Year Collegiate Women:

1st place (tie), Elizabeth Mirandi (studio of Deborah Massell)

1st place (tie), Abby Rogers (studio of Ivy Walz)
3rd place, Khaya Palada (studio of David Pittman-Jennings)

 

Lower Division Musical Theatre Men:

 

1st place, Tuan Malinowski (studio of David Parks)

 

Lower Division Musical Theatre Women:

 

1st place, Cassidy Thompson (studio of Jan Opalach)

2nd place, Kristina Kastrinelis (studio of Ivy Walz)

3rd place, Michaela Tramuta (studio of Angela Haas)

 

Third Year Collegiate Men:

1st place, Samson McCrady (studio of Constance Fee)
2nd place, Tim McGowan (studio of Mitchell Hutchings)

 

Third Year Collegiate Women:

1st place, Ariana Warren (studio of Carol McAmis)

2nd place, Laura McCauley (studio of Carol McAmis)

3rd place, Monica Ramich (studio of Constance Fee)

 

Fourth/Fifth Year Collegiate Men:

1st place, Fred Diengott (studio of Marc Webster)

 

Fourth/Fifth Year Collegiate Women:

1st place, Rebecca Galick (studio of Kathryn Cowdrick)

2nd place, Elizabeth Noble (studio of Kathryn Cowdrick)

3rd place, Yvonne Trobe (studio of Donald George)

Upper Division Musical Theatre Men:

1st place, Michael Palmer (studio of Carol McAmis)

2nd place, Brett Roden (studio of Donald George)

3rd place, Tom Lawton (studio of Lonel Woods)

 

Upper Division Musical Theatre Women:

1st place, D’Nasya Jordan (studio of Donald George)

2nd place, Elaine Rava (studio of Angela Haas)

Lower Collegiate Advanced:

1st place, Candance Chung (studio of Katherine Ciesinski)

2nd place, Priscilla Wortman (studio of Kelley Hijleh)

3rd place (tie), Lynsey Boyer (studio of Deborah Montgomery-Cove)

3rd place (tie), Michael Manganiello (studio of Angela Haas)

3rd place (tie), Suzannah Waddington (studio of Mitchell Hutchings)

 

Upper Collegiate Advanced:

 

1st place, Cherisse Williams (studio of Deborah Montgomery-Cove)

 

Adult:

 

1st place, Xiaoling Zhang (studio of Kelley Hijleh)